Monday, October 22, 2012

Sequoia National Forest = The Biggest Trees You Will EVER See!

We visited the giant sequoias and I was awestruck at the size of these things! You can't tell how big they are in the picutres. 
They are HUGE and really, really tall!

Pretty waterfall

Wes got a little thirsty.

Even the pine cones were giant! I've never seen pine cones this big!

They always split at the bottom and of course, a small slit on one of these bad boys is a massive manhole! I could live in one of these trees!

I think the whole world shook when this tree fell. 

He's standing on one of the BRANCHES from the top of the tree! They are so high up you can't tell how big they are!

They seriously look like they came straight out of a fairy tale! They were so awesome!

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Cousin Swim Party

This was my first time attending the famous Annual Richardson Cousin Swim Party. I'll tell you what- these people know how to throw a killer swim party! Tons of friends and family attended, lots of amazing food, great southern-California weather, and my father-in-law owns a pool company so his pool is pretty much the best pool ever- super-clean, perfect temperature, attached spa, diving board, and water squirting into the sides of the pool.

It doesn't show in the pictures, but the pool was more crowded than the hottest day of summer at the local public swimming pool!
Complete with a long line for the diving board.

How may kids does it take to remove candles from a birthday cake?

Brownie Sundaes were the hit of the party. Such great toppings - all kinds of crushed candy bars, gummy bears, fruit, hot fudge, whip cream,...
And by the end, every single bowl of topping was completely empty! haha

This kid cracked me up. He was walking around squirting whip cream in his mouth.

A pool party is never over until someone gets a cooler of ice water dumped on them and poop is found in the pool.

Saturday, October 6, 2012

Our First Visitor and One Fun Weekend!

My cute youngest sister was fearless visitor #1 at the Cardall's new home :)                                                   We packed soooo many fun things into every single day!
BJ's Pizza twice
Six Flaggs Magic Mountain
Out for ice cream sundaes twice
The Dark Knight Rises matinée
Bowling and dinner at the bowling alley
Swimming and laying out at the pool almost every day

The lines were about 90 minutes so we got Flash Passes which made a huge difference. Time has not treated Wes and I very well so we were worried about motion sickness and took some Dramamine. Poor Wes barely made it through 4 rides then had to leave, but Kami and I went strong from open to close. I was impressed. We went from ride to ride to ride, never stopping to wait in line or even eat dinner. The ride shown in the middle with all three of us was our favorite. We are facing out the whole time and started out staring at the ground (look at the trees behind us).

My healthy sis is apparently on a pepperoni pizza and chocolate ice cream diet. Hahaha Gotta love teenagers! :)